Skip to main contentSkip to main navigationSkip to footer content

Faculty and Staff

Please use the accordions below to view all faculty and staff information for the College of Arts & Sciences.

Dr. Paul Hankins

Dean/Professor

 

Dr. Paulette Meikle

Associate Dean/Professor

 

Dr. Linus Yu

Associate Dean/Professor

 

Brett Nelson

Assistant to the Dean

 

Kara Smith

Administrative Assistant

 

Julie Martin

Administrative Assistant

Kirstin Merritt Beck

Advising Coordinator

 

Justin Martin

Professional Advisor

The art and design faculty at UAFS are all working designers and artists with years of experience doing exactly what they teach. Our studio art faculty show their work nationally and internationally while our award-winning design faculty stay on the forward edge with work in the design field. Each faculty member is committed to their students and works hard to give them the tools necessary to succeed in their chosen field of study. All faculty have terminal degrees and maintain strong ties to artistic development through art exhibition as well as design.


Katie Waugh, M.A., M.F.A.

Department Head/Associate Professor

 

Kara Smith

Administrative Specialist III

 

Colin McLain, M.F.A.

Associate Professor

 

Bryan Alexis, M.A., M.F.A.

Professor

 

Matthew Bailey, Ph.D.

Gallery Director

 

Ernest Cialone, M.F.A.

Professor

 

Sophia Farmer, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor

 

Peter Cullum, M.F.A.

Assistant Professor

 

Jay Fox

Visiting Instructor in Book Arts

Dr. David A McClellan

Professor/Department Head

 

Dr. Sandhya Baviskar

Associate Professor

 

James Brandli

Instructor

 

Dr. Thomas M Buchanan

Professor

 

Dr. Joey Cornell 

Visiting Instructor

 

Cassie Duffin

Instructional Lab Manager

 

Dr. Kristie Garner

Assistant Professor

 

Dr. Ragupathy Kannan

Professor

 

Roger Lightner

Assistant Professor

 

Dr. Becky Mroczek

Associate Professor

 

Dr. Jeff Shaver

Professor

 

Dr. Amy Skypala

Associate Professor

 

Kaitlyn Butler

Administrative Specialist

John Hightower

Assistant Professor/Department Head 

 

Cindy Boyd

Administrative Specialist

 

Dr. Brittany Bright

Assistant Professor

 

Israel Cuevas

Instructor

 

Gail Fulenwider

Assistant Professor

 

Nick Huisman

Senior Instructor

 

Kevin Lewelling

Professor

 

Andrew Mackey

Instructor

 

Dr. Brian McLaughlan

Associate Professor

 

Dr. Janet Renwick

Professor

Dr. Steve Wilson

Associate Professor/Department Head

 

Dr. Dennis Williams

Assistant Professor

 

Dr. Mary Isis Wuestewald

Instructor

 

Don Balch

Instructor

 

Dr. Brian Rice

Assistant Professor

 

Roxy Wylie

Administrative Specialist III

Lindsy Lawrence, Ph.D.

Professor/Department Chair

 

Ann-Gee Lee, Ph.D.

Professor/Assistant Chair

 

John Dailey, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor

 

Erik Carlson, Ph.D.

Professor

 

Janine Chitty, Ph.D.

Professor

 

Stacey DuVaul, M.A.

Instructor

 

Christian Anton Gerard

Associate Professor

 

Joe Hardin, Ph.D.

Professor

 

Kelly Jennings, Ph.D.

Professor

 

Kevin Jones, Ph.D.

Professor

 

Monica Luebke, Ph.D.

Professor/Director of Writing

 

Mary Lutze, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor/Writing Center Director

 

David Nickell

Summer Bridge Program Director

 

Kimberly Robinson, D.A.

Professor

 

Jacklyn Self

Administrative Specialist

 

Brett Strauch, Ph.D.

Associate Professor

 

Dennis Siler, Ph.D.

Professor/Director Myles Friedman Honors Program Director

 

Cammie Sublette, Ph.D.

Professor

 

Carolyn Thompson, M.A.

Senior Instructor

 

Carol Westcamp-Sessums, Ph.D.

Professor

 

Sarah Winterberg, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor

 

Laura Witherington, Ph.D.

Associate Professor 

Steven Kite, Ph.D.

Associate Professor/Department Head

 

Dr. Ben Anderson

Instructor

 

Dr. Eric Baker

Assistant Professor

 

Shelley Blanton

Archivist

 

Dr. Svetla Dimitrova

Assistant Professor

 

Dr. Benjamin Lawson

Assistant Professor

 

Dr. Daniel Maher

Professor

 

Dr. Matt McCoy

Associate Professor

 

Dr. Joshua Packwood

Associate Professor

 

Dr. Evan C. Rothera

Assistant Professor

 

Tom Wing

Director of the Drennen-Scott Historic Site/Assistant Professor

 

Dr. Williams Yamkam

Associate Professor

 

Roxy Wylie

Administrative Specialist

Dr. Linus Yu

Professor/Associate Dean/Department Head

 

Sarah Durham

Senior Instructor

 

Emily Foss

Assistant Professor

 

Steve Henderson

Assistant Professor

 

Dr. Brandon Hutchison

Assistant Professor

 

Dr. Chizuko Iwaki

Assistant Professor

 

Dr. Jack Jackson II

Professor

 

Julie Martin

Administrative Specialist

 

Grizel Macias Mendez

Instructor

 

Casey McEver

Senior Instructor

 

Dr. Kayla Murray

Assistant Professor

 

Roberta Parks

Assistant Professor

 

Dr. Noel Sagullo

Associate Professor

 

Robbin Stockton

Instructor

 

Dr. Daiho Uhm

Associate Professor

 

Dr. Jerry West

Assistant Professor

Dr. Andrew DeBoer

Associate Professor/Department Head/James and Ann Bumpass Distinguished Chair 

 

Don Bailey

Director of Jazz Studies / Associate Professor

 

Terri Bailey

Staff Accompanist

 

Ginny Hudson

Senior Instructor

 

Dr. Stephen Husarik

Professor - Humanities / Music History

 

Shalon Lester

Adjunct Instructor - Piano

 

Dr. Elizabeth Momand

Professor

 

Pablo Guerra-Monje

Professor

 

Dr. Connor Stevens

Assistant Professor of Music - Percussion

 

Lolly Swicegood

Administrative Specialist III

 

Steve Kesner

Visiting Instructor of Music Education Education

 

Dr. Timothy Workman

Associate Professor/Director of Choral Activities 

 

Dr. Alexandra Zacharella

Associate Professor

 

Sally Story

Assistant Professor

Dr. Jim Belcher

Associate Professor/Department Head

 

Dr. Souvik Banerjee

Assistant Professor - Chemistry

 

Dr. David Burkey

Assistant Professor - Chemistry

 

Dr. James Christiansen

Assistant Professor - Physics

 

Dr. Nawa Dahal

Instructor - Physics

 

Dr. Jeremy Durchman

Assistant Professor - Chemistry

 

Chris Knubley

Assistant Professor - Geoscience

 

Dr. Jordan Mader

Assistant Professor - Chemistry

 

Dr. Dave Mayo

Associate Professor - Geoscience

 

Dr. Archana Mishra

Assistant Professor - Chemistry

 

Dr. Maurice Testa

Assistant Professor - Geoscience

 

Dr. Rahul Yadav

Assistant Professor

 

Kaitlin Butler

Administrative Specialist

 

Dr. Michael Comer

Lab Coordinator

Mary Sobhani, Ph.D.

Department Head/Associate Professor

 

Madeline Martinez-Santiago, M.A.

Instructor

 

Lynda McClellan, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor

 

Rosario Nolasco-Schultheiss, Ph.D.

Associate Professor

 

Susan Buchanan

Administrative Specialist III

 

Jane Wineland, M.A.

Adjunct Faculty

 

Gary Langston, M.A.

Adjunct Faculty